Endorsements

MAYORS

  • Samuel J. Alai
    Broadview Heights
    Mayor
  • Anthony D. Biasiotta
    Seven Hills
    Mayor
  • Annette Blackwell
    Maple Heights
    Mayor
  • Michael L. Booker
    Village of Highland Hills
    Mayor
  • Mark A. Cegelka
    Village of Glenwillow
    Mayor
  • Benjamin Holbert III
    Village of Woodmere
    Mayor
  • Dan Horrigan
    Akron
    Mayor
  • Stanley C. Koci
    Bedford
    Mayor
  • Kathy Mulcahy
    Orange Village
    Mayor
  • Michael S. Procuk
    Village of Brooklyn Hts
    Mayor
  • Bradley D. Sellers
    Warrensville Heights
    Mayor
  • David Smith
    Village of North Randall
    Mayor
  • David E. Weiss
    Shaker Heights
    Mayor

COUNTY AND STATE LEADERS

  • Dan Brady
    Cuyahoga County
    Former County Council President, District 3
  • Armond Budish
    Cuyahoga County
    County Executive
  • Richard Cordray
    State of Ohio
    Former Attorney General
  • Kent Smith
    Ohio House
    State Representative, D-8th District
  • Terrence Upchurch
    Ohio House
    State Representative, D-10 District

CITY AND COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Edwina Agee
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 7
  • Dana Anderson
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 4
  • Stanley Anderson
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 6
  • Lloyd Anderson
    Bedford Heights
    Council Vice President, Ward 1
  • Ginger Baylor
    Akron
    Councilwoman at Large
  • Kevin Bishop
    Cleveland
    Council Member, Ward 2
  • Harvey Brown
    Bedford Heights
    Council Member, Ward 2
  • Iris Chears
    Village of North Randall
    Council Member
  • Shayla L. Davis
    Garfield Heights
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Lynn Diggs-Gandy
    Village of North Randall
    Council Member
  • Chanell Elston
    South Euclid
    Council At Large
  • Elaine Y. Gaither
    Oakwood Village
    Council At Large
  • Kay Gary
    Bedford Heights
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Michael L. Goodwin
    Village of Highland Hills
    Council President
  • Wendy J. Grant
    Bedford Heights
    Council At Large
  • Anthony T. Hairston
    Cleveland, Ward 10
    Council Member
  • Matthew Howard
    Warrensville Heights
    Council President, Ward 5
  • Ron Jackson
    Maple Heights
    Council President
  • Joseph T. Jones
    Cleveland, Ward 1
    Council Member
  • Basheer S. Jones
    Cleveland, Ward 7
    Council Member
  • Toni Jones
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 2
  • Pernel Jones Jr.
    Cuyahoga County
    County Council President,  District 8
  • Kathie Kelso-Perez
    Bedford Heights
    Council At Large, President
  • Woodrow Marcus
    Village of North Randall
    Council President
  • Nathaniel Martin
    East Cleveland
    Council Member
  • Andrea Mitchell
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 2
  • Cassandra Nelson
    Richmond Heights
    Council Member
  • Nakeshia Nickerson
    Village of Woodmere
    Council Member
  • Cassandra Pride
    Village of Highland Hills
    Council Pro Tem
  • Sheila Sanders
    North Randall
    Council Member
  • Stafford L. Shenett Sr.
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 1
  • Sunny M. Simon
    Cuyahoga County
    County Council Member, District 11
  • Sandy Spinks
    Bedford
    Council Member
  • Walter Stewart
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Eric Synenberg
    Beachwood
    Council Member
  • June Taylor
    Beachwood
    Council Member
  • Kim Thomas
    Richmond Heights
    Council Member
  • Scott Tuma
    Cuyahoga County
    County Council Member, Distrit 4
  • Elona White
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 3
  • Derrick A. Williams
    Village of Highland Hills
    Council Member
  • George Williams
    Mayfield Village
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Carmella Williams
    Shaker Heights
    Council Member
  • Michael Willis
    Bedford Heights
    Council Member, Ward 3
  • Rob Zimmerman
    Shaker Heights
    Council Member
  • Pradip Kamat
    Orange Village
    Council Member
  • Chris Callender
    Oakwood Village
    Council Member, Ward 1

MINISTERS

  • Rev. Dewayne Sonny Banks
    Pastor
    New Joshua Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. C. Vincent Berry
    Pastor
    Christian Fellowship Missionary Baptist
  • Superintendent Andrew Butts
    Pastor
    Southern Jurisdiction of Ohio Church of God Christ
  • Dr.¬† E.T. Caviness
    Senior Pastor
    Greater Abysianna Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Andrew Clark
    Pastor
    Trinty Outreach Ministries
  • Rev. Dr. Chelton Flanagan
    Pastor
    Holy Trinity Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Michael Fletcher
    Pastor
    New Bethel Temple Church
  • Rev. Jimmy L. Gates
    Pastor
    Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Herbert Gator
    Pastor
    Christ Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Larry Harris
    Pastor
    Mt. Olive Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. George Horn
    Pastor
    New Pilgrim Rest Missionary Baptist
  • Rev. Dr. Larry Howard
    Pastor
    The Historical Greater Friendship Baptist Church
  • Rev. David Hunter
    Pastor
    Bright Star Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Leonard T. King
    Pastor
    First Zion Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Fred Knuckles
    Pastor
    New Fellowship Baptist Church
  • Rev. A. Charles Ligon
    Pastor
    New Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church
  • Justine Gates Lockwood
    Pastor
  • Dr. Marvin McMickle
    Interim Pastor
    Antioch Baptist Church
  • Dr. William Myers
    Pastor
    New Mt. Zion Baptist Church
  • Lorenzo Norris
    Pastor
    Concord Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. A.L. Owens
    Pastor
    Second Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church
  • Bishop Brandon Owens
    Pastor
    Second Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Aaron Phillips
    Pastor
    Sure House Missionary Baptist
  • Rev. Walter Ratcliffe
    Pastor
    Good Sheparad Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dwayne Simmons
    Pastor
    Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church
  • Anthony Small
    Pastor
    Starlight Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Michael Small
    Pastor
    Mt. Haven Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Christine Smith
    Pastor
    Restoration Ministries of Greater Cleveland
  • Rev. Dan Smith
    Pastor
    Mt. Moriah Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Susan K. Smith
    Pastor
    Crazy Faith Ministries in Columbus, Ohio
  • Rev. Dr. Rebecca Stitt
    Pastor
    St. Peter’s AME Zion Church
  • Rev. Dr. Larry Tatum
    Pastor
    New Sardis Primitive Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Leon Thompson
    Pastor
    Allen Chapel Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Leon Thompson
    Pastor
    Allen Chapel Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Michael Thompson
    Pastor
    New Bethlem Missionary Baptist
  • Rev. Johnny F. Twymon
    Pastor
    Blessed Hope Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Sedric Veal
    Pastor
    Temple Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Gregory Walker
    Pastor
    Warresnville Road Community Christian Church Warrensville Hts
  • Bishop Eugene Ward
    Pastor
    Greater Love Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Christopher Washburn
    Pastor
    Greater White Stone Baptist Church
  • Bishop Mark Perry
    Pastor
    Cathedral Church of God In Christ

EDUCATIONAL LEADERS

  • Nichelle N. Daniels
    Garfield Heights
    School Board President
  • Ray A. Freeman
    Warrensville Heights
    School Board, Vice President
  • Donald Jolly
    Warrensville Heights
    Superintendent
  • Bobby Jordan
    Richmond Heights
    School Board Member
  • Traci Mitchell
    Warrensviile Heights
    School Board, President
  • Earl Darren Roberts
    Warrensville Heights
    School Board Member
  • Nneka Slade Jackson
    Richmond Heights
    School Board President
  • Phil Stevens
    Bedford Heights
    School Board Member
  • Ashley M. Thomas
    Garfield Heights
    School Board Member
  • Renee T. Willis
    Richmond Heights
    Superintendent
  • Deborah Kamat
    Orange Village
    School Board Member

COMMITEE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS

  • Anita Blackwell
    Richmond Heights
    Executive Committee & Democratic Club President
  • Dona Brady
    Cleveland, Ward 11
    City Leader
  • Dean DePiero
    Broadview Heights
    City Leader
  • Al Foster
    Shaker Heights
    Executive Committee Member
  • Elaine Gohlstin
    Cleveland
    Community Leader
  • Jennifer Lastery
    Community Leader
  • Kevin Rodgers
    Cleveland Ward 1
    Community Leader
  • Gwendolyn Rodgers
    Cleveland, Ward 1
    Precinct  Committee Member
  • April Scott
    Richmond Heights
    Executive Committee Member
  • Diane Smilanick
    Beachwood
    Precinct Committee Member
  • Richard A. Starr
    Cleveland, Ward 5
    City Leader
  • Lora Thompson
    Lyndhurst City Leader
  • Matthew Trafis
    Seven Hills
    City Leader
  • Meredith Turner
    Shaker Heights
    Executive Committee Member
  • Win Weizer
    University Heights
    City Leader
  • Leslie White Wilson
    Cleveland Heights
    Executive Committee Member

UNIONS AND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES

  • Norm Edwards
    The Black Contractors Group, Inc
  • The Black Contractors Group, Inc
  • Bricklayers Local Union No. 5
    Union
  • Cleveland Building & Construction Trades Council
    Union
  • Democratic Majority for Israel
    Political Action Committee
  • Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 3, Cleveland, OH
    Union
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
    Union
  • Pipe Fitters Local Union No. 120
    Union
  • The Ohio State Association of Plumbers & Pipe Fitters
    Union
  • Iron Workers Local 17
    Union
  • Laborers Local 310
    Union
  • The Boilermakers Union, Local Lodge 744
    Union
  • International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers & Helpers
    Union
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 38
    Union
  • Ohio Laborers District Council
    Union
  • Journeyman Plumbers Union Local 55
    Union
  • SMART
    Union
  • NATPAC 1947
    Black Real Estate Professionals