Endorsements

Proud to be Endorsed by a Coalition of more than 15 Unions and 100 Elected Officials from Ohio, including two State Representatives from NE Ohio, 14 local Mayors, 50+ County and City Council Members, and 10+ School Board and Education Leaders.

STATE AND NATIONAL LEADERS

  • Pete Aguilar
    U.S. Representative
    Chief Deputy Whip of the Democratic Caucus
  • Joyce Beatty
    U.S. Representative (D-Columbus)
    Chair of the Congressional Black Caucus
  • Armond Budish
    Cuyahoga County
    County Executive
  • Troy Carter
    U.S. Representative
    Louisiana (D-02)
  • Hillary Clinton
    Former Secretary of State
  • Jim Clyburn
    House Majority Whip
  • Richard Cordray
    State of Ohio
    Former Attorney General
  • Suzan DelBene
    U.S. Representative
    Washington (D-01)
  • Ted Deutch
    U.S. Representative
  • Josh Gottheimer
    U.S. Representative
    New Jersey (D-06)
  • Stacey Plaskett
    U.S. Representative
    Virgin Island
  • Kent Smith
    Cuyahoga County (D-08)
    State Representative
  • David Trone
    U.S. Representative
    Maryland (D-06)
  • Terrence Upchurch
    Cuyahoga County (D-10)
    State Representative
  • Marc Veasey
    U.S. Representative
    Texas (D-33)

MAYORS

  • Samuel J. Alai
    Broadview Heights
    Mayor
  • Anthony D. Biasiotta
    Seven Hills
    Mayor
  • Annette Blackwell
    Maple Heights
    Mayor
  • Michael L. Booker
    Village of Highland Hills
    Mayor
  • Mark A. Cegelka
    Village of Glenwillow
    Mayor
  • Benjamin Holbert III
    Village of Woodmere
    Mayor
  • Kirsten Holzheimer Gail
    Euclid
    Mayor
  • Dan Horrigan
    Akron
    Mayor
  • Martin S. Horwitz
    Beachwood
    Mayor
  • Stanley C. Koci
    Bedford
    Mayor
  • Ed Kraus
    Solon
    Mayor
  • Kathy Mulcahy
    Orange Village
    Mayor
  • Donald L. Plusquellic
    Akron
    Former Mayor
  • Michael S. Procuk
    Village of Brooklyn Hts
    Mayor
  • Bradley D. Sellers
    Warrensville Heights
    Mayor
  • David Smith
    Village of North Randall
    Mayor
  • Jason Stein
    Cleveland Heights
    Mayor
  • David E. Weiss
    Shaker Heights
    Mayor

CITY AND COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Joseph T. Jones
    Cleveland, Ward 1
    Council Member
  • Kevin Bishop
    Cleveland, Ward 2
    Council Member
  • Basheer S. Jones
    Cleveland, Ward 7
    Council Member
  • Anthony T. Hairston
    Cleveland, Ward 10
    Council Member
  • Brian Kazy
    Cleveland, Ward 16
    Council Member
  • Pernel Jones Jr.
    Cuyahoga County, District 8
    County Council President
  • Dan Brady
    Cuyahoga County, District 3
    Former County Council President
  • Scott Tuma
    Cuyahoga County, District 4
    County Council Member
  • Sunny M. Simon
    Cuyahoga County, District 11
    County Council Member
  • Ginger Baylor
    Akron
    Councilwoman at Large
  • Margo Somerville
    Akron
    President of City Council, Ward 3
  • Jeff Fusco
    Akron
    Vice President, Council At Large
  • Alex Isaacson
    Beachwood
    Council Member
  • Eric Synenberg
    Beachwood
    Council Member
  • June Taylor
    Beachwood
    Council Member
  • Paula Mizsak
    Bedford
    Council Member
  • Sandy Spinks
    Bedford
    Council Member
  • Kathie Kelso-Perez
    Bedford Heights
    Council At Large, President
  • Lloyd Anderson
    Bedford Heights
    Council Vice President, Ward 1
  • Wendy J. Grant
    Bedford Heights
    Council At Large
  • Harvey Brown
    Bedford Heights
    Council Member, Ward 2
  • Michael Willis
    Bedford Heights
    Council Member, Ward 3
  • Kay Gary
    Bedford Heights
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Craig Cobb
    Cleveland Heights
    Council Member
  • Nathaniel Martin
    East Cleveland
    Council Member
  • Stephana C. Caviness
    Euclid
    Council Member, Ward 1
  • Kristian D. Jarosz
    Euclid
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Maria Jukic
    Euclid
    Council Member, Ward 7
  • Shayla L. Davis
    Garfield Heights
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Tom Bullock
    Lakewood
    Council Member
  • Ron Jackson
    Maple Heights
    Council President
  • Stafford L. Shenett Sr.
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 1
  • Toni Jones
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 2
  • Dana Anderson
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 4
  • Edwina Agee
    Maple Heights
    Council Member, District 7
  • George Williams
    Mayfield Village
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Sheila Sanders
    North Randall
    Council Member
  • Elaine Y. Gaither
    Oakwood Village
    Council At Large
  • Chris Callender
    Oakwood Village
    Council Member, Ward 1
  • Pradip Kamat
    Orange Village
    Council Member
  • Brent Silver
    Orange Village
    Council Member
  • Cassandra Nelson
    Richmond Heights
    Council Member
  • Kim Thomas
    Richmond Heights
    Council Member
  • Earl Leiken
    Shaker Heights
    Former Mayor
  • Carmella Williams
    Shaker Heights
    Council Member
  • Earl Williams
    Shaker Heights
    Council Member
  • Rob Zimmerman
    Shaker Heights
    Council Member
  • Chanell Elston
    South Euclid
    Council At Large
  • Ruth Gray
    South Euclid
    Council President Pro Tem, Ward 1
  • Barbara Blankfeld
    University Heights
    Council Member
  • Michael L. Goodwin
    Village of Highland Hills
    Council President
  • Derrick A. Williams
    Village of Highland Hills
    Council Member
  • Cassandra Pride
    Village of Highland Hills
    Council Pro Tem
  • Woodrow Marcus
    Village of North Randall
    Council President
  • Iris Chears
    Village of North Randall
    Council Member
  • Lynn Diggs-Gandy
    Village of North Randall
    Council Member
  • Nakeshia Nickerson
    Village of Woodmere
    Council Member
  • Andrea Mitchell
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 2
  • Elona White
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 3
  • Walter Stewart
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 4
  • Matthew Howard
    Warrensville Heights
    Council President, Ward 5
  • Stanley Anderson
    Warrensville Heights
    Council Member, Ward 6

FAITH LEADERS

  • Rabbi Steve Denker
    Rabbi
    Temple Emanu El
  • Rabbi Pinchas Landis
    Rabbi
    Cleveland Partners
  • Rev. Dr. Leon Thompson
    Pastor
    Allen Chapel Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Marvin McMickle
    Senior Pastor
    Antioch Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Steve Rowan
    Pastor
    Bethel Baptist Church
  • Rev. Johnny F. Twymon
    Pastor
    Blessed Hope Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. David Hunter
    Pastor
    Bright Star Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Herbert Gator
    Pastor
    Christ Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. C. Vincent Berry
    Pastor
    Christian Fellowship Missionary Baptist
  • Rev. Lorenzo Norris
    Pastor
    Concord Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Susan K. Smith
    Pastor
    Crazy Faith Ministries
  • Rev. Dr. Leonard T. King
    Pastor
    First Zion Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Walter Ratcliffe
    Pastor
    Good Shepard Baptist Church
  • Dr. E.T. Caviness
    Senior Pastor
    Greater Abysianna Baptist Church
  • Bishop Eugene Ward
    Pastor
    Greater Love Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Christopher Washburn
    Pastor
    Greater White Stone Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Chelton Flanagan
    Pastor
    Holy Trinity Missionary Baptist Church
  • Bishop Joey Johnson
    Senior Pastor
    House of the Lord, Akron
  • Rev. Dr. Rodney Thompson
    Pastor
    Imani Church
  • Rev. Justine Gates Lockwood
    Pastor
    Messiah Ministries Church of God in Christ
  • Rev. Dr. Eugene Norris
    Pastor
    Mountain of the Lord Fellowship, Akron
  • Rev. Michael Small
    Pastor
    Mt. Haven Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dan Smith
    Pastor
    Mt. Moriah Baptist Church
  • Rev. Larry Harris
    Pastor
    Mt. Olive Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dwayne Simmons
    Pastor
    Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Paul Saddler
    Pastor
    Mt. Zion Congregational Church
  • Rev. Dr. Larry L. Macon Sr.
    Senior Pastor
    Mt. Zion of Oakwood
  • Rev. Larry L. Macon Jr.
    Pastor
    Mt. Zion of Oakwood
  • Rev. Michael Fletcher
    Pastor
    New Bethel Temple Church
  • Rev. Dr. Michael Thompson
    Pastor
    New Bethlem Missionary Baptist
  • Rev. Fred Knuckles
    Pastor
    New Fellowship Baptist Church
  • Rev. A. Charles Ligon
    Pastor
    New Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dewayne Sonny Banks
    Pastor
    New Joshua Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. William Myers
    Pastor
    New Mt. Zion Baptist Church
  • Rev. George Horn
    Pastor
    New Pilgrim Rest Missionary Baptist
  • Rev. Dr. Larry Tatum
    Pastor
    New Sardis Primitive Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Rodney Maiden
    Pastor
    Providence Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Christine Smith
    Pastor
    Restoration Ministries of Greater Cleveland
  • Rev. Dr. Al Owens
    Senior Pastor
    Second Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church
  • Bishop Brandon Owens
    Pastor
    Second Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church
  • Superintendent Andrew Butts
    Pastor
    Southern Jurisdiction of Ohio Church of God in Christ
  • Rev. Dr. Rebecca Stitt
    Pastor
    St. Peter’s AME Zion Church
  • Rev. Anthony Small
    Pastor
    Starlight Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Jeffery Jemison
    Associate Pastor
    Starlight Missionary Baptist Church
  • Rev. Aaron Phillips
    Pastor
    Sure House Missionary Baptist
  • Rev. Dr. Sedric Veal
    Pastor
    Temple Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Booker Person
    Pastor
    The Greater Bethel Baptist Church, Akron
  • Rev. Dr. Larry Howard
    Pastor
    The Historical Greater Friendship Baptist Church
  • Rev. Dr. Carl P. Wallace
    Pastor
    Trinity United Church of Christ, Akron
  • Rev. Dr. Gregory Walker
    Pastor
    Warrensville Road Community Christian Church
  • Rev. Jimmy L. Gates
    Pastor
    Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church

EDUCATIONAL LEADERS

  • Ashley M. Thomas
    Garfield Heights
    School Board Member
  • Bobby Jordan
    Richmond Heights
    School Board Member
  • Deborah Kamat
    Orange Village
    School Board Member
  • Donald Jolly
    Warrensville Heights
    Superintendent
  • Earl Darren Roberts
    Warrensville Heights
    School Board Member
  • Jimmy Teresi
    Mayfield
    School Board Member
  • Millicent Gaiter
    Warrensville Heights
    School Board Member
  • Nichelle N. Daniels
    Garfield Heights
    School Board President
  • Nneka Slade Jackson
    Richmond Heights
    School Board President
  • Phil Stevens
    Bedford Heights
    School Board Member
  • Ray A. Freeman
    Warrensville Heights
    School Board Vice President
  • Renee T. Willis
    Richmond Heights
    Superintendent
  • Traci Mitchell
    Warrensville Heights
    School Board President

CITY AND COMMUNITY LEADERS

  • Sheila Mason 
    Woodmere Chief of Police
    President, National Organization of Black Law Enforcement (NOBLE)
  • Jean Abernathy-Smith
    Senior Director
    Village of Highland Hills
  • Dean DePiero
    Broadview Heights
    City Leader
  • Dona Brady
    Cleveland, Ward 11
    City Leader
  • Lisa Payne Jones
    Shaker Heights
    City Leader
  • Lora Thompson
    Lyndhurst
    City Leader
  • Matthew Trafis
    Seven Hills
    City Leader
  • Richard A. Starr
    Cleveland, Ward 5
    City Leader
  • Win Weizer
    University Heights
    City Leader
  • Emily Holody
    Euclid
    Community Leader
  • Mike West
    Brecksville
    Democratic Club President
  • Anita Blackwell
    Richmond Heights
    Executive Committee Member
    Democratic Club President
  • Joy Kennedy
    Euclid
    Executive Committee Member & Euclid Democratic Club 1st Vice President
  • Al Foster
    Shaker Heights
    Executive Committee Member
  • April Scott
    Richmond Heights
    Executive Committee Member
  • Leslie White Wilson
    Cleveland Heights
    Executive Committee Member
  • Meredith Turner
    Shaker Heights
    Executive Committee Member
  • David Wondolowski
    Broadview Heights
    Executive Committee Member
    Labor Leader
  • Diane Smilanick
    Beachwood Precinct
    Committee Member
  • Karen Connavino
    Cleveland, Ward 3
    Executive Committee Member
    Precinct Member
  • Twayne McGee
    Cleveland, Ward 12
    Precinct Committee Member
  • Gwendolyn Rodgers
    Cleveland, Ward 1
    Precinct Committee Member
  • Melissa Sanders
    Warrensville Heights
    Precinct Committee Member
  • Jackie Gallagher
    Euclid
    Precinct & Executive Committee Member

UNIONS AND POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES

  • Norm Edwards
    The Black Contractors Group, Inc
  • The Black Contractors Group, Inc
  • Bricklayers Local Union No. 5
    Union
  • Cleveland Building & Construction Trades Council
    Union
  • Democratic Majority for Israel
    Political Action Committee
  • Association of Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 3, Cleveland, OH
    Union
  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades DC 6
    Union
  • Pipe Fitters Local Union No. 120
    Union
  • The Ohio State Association of Plumbers & Pipe Fitters
    Union
  • Laborers Local 310
    Union
  • The Boilermakers Union, Local Lodge 744
    Union
  • International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers & Helpers
    Union
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 38
    Union
  • Ohio Laborers District Council
    Union
  • Journeyman Plumbers Union Local 55
    Union
  • SMART
    Union
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 33
    Union
  • Tri State Maxed Out Women
  • NewDem Action Fund
  • Ohio State Association – National Association of Letter Carriers of Letter Carriers
    Union
  • Cleveland Teachers Union 279
    American Federation of Teachers
    Union
  • Ohio Federation of Teachers
    Union
  • Cuyahoga Democratic Women’s Caucus
  • Run Sister Run
  • International Union of Operating Engineers 18
    Union
  • ACOG Ob-Gyn PAC

  • The United Steelworkers
    Union
  • Shaker Heights Democratic Club
  • Beachwood Democratic Club
  • Tri-City Democratic Club
  • Congressional Black Caucus PAC
  • Teamsters Ohio D.R.I.V.E